Personal Data Protection

OrangeTee takes a serious approach to playing its part in complying the Singapore government’s ‘Personal Data Protection Act 2012’ or “PDPA”. This Act came into effect on 2 January 2013. OrangeTee aims to keep itself in line with the government’s initiative of achieving a world-class standard in the enforcement of data protection and to regulate the flow of personal data amongst organizations in Singapore.

To strengthen its efforts, OrangeTee has created a Personal Data Protection Management office to ensure its compliance to the Act. A copy of our personal data protection policy can be downloaded here.

Henceforth, every individual or organisation will have the confidence of dealing with OrangeTee as a trusted world-class business partner.

The Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore “PDPA”

The PDPA establishes the data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognizes both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA also provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) registry. The DNC registry will allow individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS and faxes from organizations.

(The content above on PDPA is extracted from www.pdpc.gov.sg)

Regulating Body: Personal Data Protection Commission “PDPC”

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is a Singapore Government statutory body established on 2 January 2013 to administer and enforce the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). The other roles of PDPC include undertaking public education and engagement programmers to help organizations understand and comply with the PDPA as well as to promote greater awareness of the importance of personal data protection in Singapore.
(The content above on PDPC is extracted from www.pdpc.gov.sg)

Contact: OrangeTee Personal Data Protection Officer

You may contact the Personal Data Protection Officer by email or post:
Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Postal Address: 430 Lorong 6 Toa Payoh, #01-01 OrangeTee Building, Singapore 319402

For OrangeTee Associates: log on to Personal Data Protection here (also found under Work@Home - Compliance)